Claims of Lien Step-by-Step Guide
[…] This means that whenever an owner has already paid the general contractor, a subcontractor will not have lien rights.
c. When did your client perform the work?
While Claims of Liens on Property are a powerful statutory tool for collecting payment, they accordingly have some substantial limitations and procedural requirements. Perhaps the most common invalidating factor is conformity with the 120-day filing period. N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b) requires that all claims of lien must be filed "not later than 120 days after the last furnishing of labor or materials at the site..." This short time-filing deadline often sneaks up on many clients as 120 days is very brief considering the time between when the work is performed and when a potential lien claimant realizes there is a real problem getting paid.