Florida’s Proposed Legislation Targets Sweeping Tort Reform in July 2023
[…] - Letters of protection and admissibility of unpaid medical bills and charges – Section 768.0427, Florida Statutes, would be created and require letters of protections (“any arrangement by which a health care provider renders treatment in exchange for a promise of payment for the claimant’s medical expenses from any judgment or settlement of a personal injury or wrongful death action”) to comply with certain requirements. These include:
- Itemized bills and codes
- Names of third-party factoring companies and the amount such companies purchased the accounts, including any discounts
- Whether the patient has health care coverage