Navigating the "Amendments" to the Shipowner’s Limitation of Liability Act
[…] The primary amendments to the Limitation Act are contained in Sections 30501 and 30502 entitled “Definitions” and “Application” respectively, as well as in Section 30526 entitled “Provisions requiring notice of claim or limiting time for bringing action”
1. Exclusion of “Covered Small Passenger Vessels”
The “Application” section, Section 30502, includes a new subsection ((b)), which reads “Exception- This chapter (except for section 30526) shall not apply to covered small passenger vessels.” In other words, if the vessel qualifies as a “covered small passenger vessel”, by the terms of Section 30502, it should be excluded from the Limitation Act.
Section 30501(1)(A) now defines a “covered small passenger vessel” as a “small passenger vessel, as defined in [46 U.S.C. § 2101] that is (i) not a wing-in-ground craft; and (ii) carrying – (I) not more than 49 passengers on an overnight domestic voyage; and (II) not more than 150 passengers on any voyage that is not an overnight domestic voyage…” 46 U.S.C. § 2101(45) defines a “small passenger vessel” as either a “wing-in-ground” craft carrying at least one passenger for hire; and a vessel of less than 100 gross tons : (A) carrying more than 6 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire; (B) that is chartered with the crew