New Louisiana Law Reduces Restrictions on Eroding-Limit Liability Policies
[…] The permissive waiver provision now requires the Commissioner to consider the customs of the industry and the interests of the particular insured. If there is a waiver of the eroding-limits prohibition, the insurer is no longer prohibited from exhausting policy limits by payment of defense expenses, and the Commissioner is no longer authorized to set or define the amount of expenses that reduce policy limits. La. R.S. 22:1272 still applies only to “authorized” insurers, not to non-admitted or surplus lines carriers.
The law, as amended, still restricts the defense expenses used to reduce liability limits to “reasonable attorney fees and expenses directly connected to the insurer’s defense of a specific liability claim on behalf of an insured and any other litigation expenses directly arising from the defense of a specific liability claim.” It still prohibits an insurer from reducing policy limits with overhead costs, unallocated loss adjustment expenses, and other unallocated expenses incurred by the insurer in the ordinary course of business.