No Arbitration for Insurers Under Louisiana Law: Louisiana Supreme Court Prohibits Enforcement of Insurance Policy Arbitration Provisions
[…] The Court declined to extend the definition of “venue” or “forum” for the Subsection D exception to also include “jurisdiction” and thereby permit arbitration clauses.
2) La. R.S. 9:2778––which bars arbitration clauses in contracts with the state or other political subdivisions of the state––applies to all public contracts, including insurance contracts.
The Court further found that Louisiana law bars enforcement of arbitration provisions in insurance policies issued to the State of Louisiana and its political subdivisions.
La. R.S. 9:2778, in pertinent part, states:
- The [L]egislature finds that with respect to public contracts involving the state or a political subdivision of the state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.
- The [L]egislature hereby declares null, void, unenforceable, and against public policy, any provision in a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described in Subsection A, which either:
(1) Requires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state.
(2) Requires interpretation of the agreement according to the laws of another jurisdiction.
1. The provisions of this Section shall apply to public contracts, as described in this Section, entered into on or after June 30, 1992.
According to the Court, La. R.S. 9:2778 demonstrates strong public policy against forum selection and arbitration clauses in public contracts, and there is no basis for making an exception for insurance policies. The Court reasoned that La.