No Arbitration for Insurers Under Louisiana Law: Louisiana Supreme Court Prohibits Enforcement of Insurance Policy Arbitration Provisions
[…] The Louisiana Supreme Court gave insurers and policyholders clarity on these issues in its latest ruling.
In answering three certified questions on the topic from the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Louisiana, the Louisiana Supreme Court’s recent opinion in Police Jury of Calcasieu Parish v. Indian Harbor Insurance Co. demonstrates that except in limited circumstances, insurers cannot force policyholders to arbitrate disputes pursuant to policy arbitration provisions.
The Louisiana Supreme Court ruled that:
1) A 2020 amendment to La. R.S. § 22:868(D) did not implicitly repeal La. R.S. 22:868(A)’s prohibition of arbitration clauses in insurance contracts.
La. R.S. § 22:868(A)(2) provides that:
- No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:
* * * *
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.
Subsection D of La. R.S. § 22:868, added in 2020, provides an exception:
- The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.