Texas Supreme Court Holds Insurers Must Show “Intent to Deceive” to Void Policy Based on a Misrepresentation Under the Texas Insurance Code
[…] (1) is of a material fact; and
(2) affects the risks assumed.”
Moreover, the Court found Section 705.051 did not give insurers a recission defense at all, much less set the exclusive terms for a recission defense.
The insurer next argued that, because the Legislature included the word “intent” in other provisions of the Texas Insurance Code, the absence of such a phrase in Section 705.0051 indicated the Legislature’s intent not to require intent.
Indeed, the word “intent” only appears twice in Section 705, both times in Section 705.104, which states: “A defense based on a misrepresentation in the application for, or in obtaining, a life insurance policy . . . in a suit brought on a policy on or after the second anniversary of the date of issuance of the policy . . . is not valid or enforceable . . . unless:
(1) the insurer has notified the insured of the insurer’s intention to rescind the policy because of the misrepresentation; or,
(2) it is shown at trial that the misrepresentation was:
(A) material to the risk; and,
(B) intentionally made.”