Texas Supreme Court Holds Insurers Must Show “Intent to Deceive” to Void Policy Based on a Misrepresentation Under the Texas Insurance Code
[…] Thus, the Arce Court reasoned the Legislature was presumptively aware of the Texas Supreme Court’s interpretation of the statute as requiring an “intent to deceive” element when they amended the statute. Accordingly, the lack of substantive alteration demonstrated the Legislature’s intent not to eliminate the common law requirement.
The Court then moved onto the plain text of the statute. Section 705.051 states that: “[a] misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation:
(1) is of a material fact; and
(2) affects the risks assumed.”
The insurer argued that this language encompassed every element of the common-law test except intent to deceive, thus indicating that the statute did not require intent to deceive.