Texas Supreme Court Holds Insurers Must Show “Intent to Deceive” to Void Policy Based on a Misrepresentation Under the Texas Insurance Code
[…] Potential Impact Beyond the Life, Accident, and Health Insurance Realm
Although the Texas Supreme Court’s holding was limited to misrepresentations in applications for life, accident, and health insurance, the Court’s decision will likely impact other parts of the Texas Insurance Code which relate to misrepresentations in other types of policies.
Section 705.051 is limited to life, accident or health policies. Section 705.004, which is not so limited, and applies to insurance policies generally, similarly allows insurers to void policies if the insured makes a misrepresentation in their application as follows: “[a]n insurance policy provision that states that false statements made in the application for the policy or in the policy make the policy void or voidable:
(1) has no effect; and
(2) is not a defense in a suit brought on the policy.”
However, the above will not apply if “it is shown at trial that the matter misrepresented:
(1) was material to the risk; or
(2) contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy became due and payable.”