Texas Supreme Court To Decide Whether “Intent to Deceive” Is Required To Void Policy For Insured’s Misrepresentation
[…] Even prior to recodification, the Code did not have an “intent to deceive” requirement, which was purely a product of the common law. Thus, the court determined the Mayes test’s “intent to deceive” requirement remained applicable.
In its briefing to the Texas Supreme Court, American National argued that the Seventh Court of Appeals had erred, asserting “intent to deceive” is not an element it had to prove because the word “intent” is nowhere in the text of the statute. American National argued the word “intent” only appears twice in Section 705, both times in Section 705.104. Texas Insurance Code Section 705.104 states: “A defense based on a misrepresentation in the application for, or in obtaining, a life insurance policy . . . in a suit brought on a policy on or after the second anniversary of the date of issuance of the policy . . . is not valid or enforceable . . . unless: (1) the insurer has notified the insured of the insurer’s intention to rescind the policy because of the misrepresentation; or, (2) it is shown at trial that the misrepresentation was: (A) material to the risk; and, (B) intentionally made.” (emphasis added).