What Is a “Total Loss by Fire” in Texas?
[…] What Is a “Total Loss by Fire” in Texas?
In the face of claims arising from wildfires in the Texas Panhandle, it is worth keeping in mind some general conditions necessary to establish a “total loss” by fire. Though the Texas Insurance Code defines coverage for a total loss, insurers should stay up to date on the standards set by state case law when evaluating claims.
Texas Insurance Code
Texas Insurance Code § 862.053, provides as follows:
(a) A fire insurance policy, in case of a total loss by fire of property insured, shall be held and considered to be a liquidated demand against the company for the full amount of such policy. This subsection does not apply to personal property.
(b) An insurance company shall incorporate verbatim the provisions of Subsection (a) in each fire insurance policy issued as coverage on real property in this state.
If there is a covered total loss by fire to a covered building, a carrier owes the full limits of the building coverage for the property insured.